US Sportsbook Welcome & Reload Offers

The useful question with a welcome or reload offer is how much value your planned deposit and betting volume can unlock. A $500 deposit can produce a $100 match, but one book may release it gradually while another requires a completed wagering cycle. This comparison brings the funding requirement, earning schedule, and withdrawal conditions into the same view.

Start with your actual deposit: compare the reward available at that amount, then the wagers and time needed to use it.

Choose the Offer Around the Deposit You Intend to Make

Welcome offers cover several reward structures. Reload offers apply to later deposits; their value depends on the particular invitation and how the resulting credit is released.

A reward tied to the deposit

With a 20% match, a $250 deposit creates a $50 potential award; a $1,000 deposit creates $200. Those figures are the useful starting point when your deposit is below the advertised maximum.

A reward tied to a first bet

A fixed bet-and-get offer can provide the same award whether you deposit $20 or $200. A larger deposit only improves the reward when the promotion’s calculation explicitly uses the deposit or stake.

An existing-customer deposit offer

FanDuel includes Deposit Match among its Monday Choose Your Reward options for eligible customers. That gives returning users a concrete route to a reload offer alongside a bonus bet, profit boost, or Bet Reset token.

The form of the award

DK Dollars return the promotional stake with the winnings on a successful sportsbook bet. A standard stake-excluded bonus bet returns the winnings alone. Equal face values can therefore lead to different cash returns.

What a $500 Deposit Actually Unlocks

The two deposit matches below have the same headline percentage. Their earning schedules, permitted prices, and treatment of bonus funds create different practical workloads.

Calculated comparison using a $500 qualifying deposit
Comparison pointBetMGM 20% matchDraftKings 20% match
Potential award on $500$100 On-Site Bonus$100 DK Dollars
Wagering to clear or earn that award$1,000 qualifying wagering$2,500 qualifying wagering
How the value becomes availableComplete the bonus wagering cycleEarn $1 for each $25 played
Time available30 days90 days
Eligible sportsbook price-200 or longer-300 or longer
US jurisdictions listed for this deposit offerAZ, CO, DC, IA, IN, KS, KY, MD, MA, MI, MS, MO, NJ, NC, PA, TN, VA, WY, WVAZ, CO, CT, DC, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA (eligible parishes), MD, ME, MO, MI, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, TN, VA, VT, WY, WV
After releaseCleared bonus and associated winnings become unrestrictedUse released DK Dollars once; a win returns stake plus profit as cash

At $100 of qualifying wagers per week, those workloads represent approximately ten weeks and twenty-five weeks of play. At $500 per week, they represent two and five weeks. Comparing that pace with the stated deadline gives you a realistic award to target without basing the decision on the maximum advertised deposit.

BetMGM also requires the deposit to be wagered in full before withdrawal. Early withdrawal forfeits the restricted bonus and associated winnings. The table’s $1,000 requirement is calculated on the $100 bonus alone.

Compare the Value You Can Use

A smaller, fully usable award can be the better fit for a specific deposit. These comparisons help you put the offer alongside the bets you already expect to place.

Regular $25 straight bets

Forty $25 wagers total $1,000 in turnover; one hundred total $2,500. Use that count to judge the time commitment of a matched offer against your usual number of bets. Turnover measures repeated stakes, so the required deposit and the total wagering volume are separate amounts.

Weekend-only betting

A daily-token welcome package asks for a different schedule from a weekend football routine. Count how many award days match the days you expect to bet, then compare that usable amount with a fixed bet-and-get package.

A reload with a modest cap

Illustrative offer: a 50% match capped at $50 reaches its maximum with a $100 deposit. A $300 deposit under the same terms still earns $50. The extra $200 adds funding flexibility but no additional promotional award.

Betting in more than one state

BetMGM keeps promotion funds and wagering progress tied to the state where the promotion is earned. A multi-state betting trip therefore needs a different completion plan from a month spent betting in one state.

Welcome & Reload Offers FAQ

Answers to the practical questions that affect how much of a deposit offer you can use.

The BetMGM example requires $1,000 in qualifying turnover to clear its $100 bonus. DraftKings requires $2,500 to earn $100 in DK Dollars. The comparison also includes a shorter completion period at BetMGM and a separate one-time use of the released DK Dollars.

Yes. FanDuel lists deposit matches among the rewards eligible existing customers can choose. A reload should be assessed using its own stated percentage, maximum, credit type, and release terms; a sportsbook’s first-deposit match does not supply those numbers.

They are used before cash. A winning $20 DK Dollars wager at +150 returns $50 in cash: the $20 stake plus $30 profit. This is useful when comparing the final usability of released site credit with a stake-excluded bonus bet.

It is one welcome-offer structure. Its most relevant comparison is the protected stake and the format of the replacement bet. The No-Sweat Bets – Bet Insurance page below compares those features in detail, including daily tokens and single-bet offers.